Curriculum Vitae

Alex Raineri (Pianist) – Curriculum Vitae

Personal Details:

Employment:

  • Self-employed freelance musician (2007-present)
  • Brisbane Music Festival – Artistic Director (2018-present) 
  • Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Griffith University – sessional staff position ‘associate artist’ (2017-present)
  • University of Queensland – sessional staff position ‘associate artist’ (2016-present)
  • Southern Cross Soloists – pianist (2015-present)
  • Southern Cross Soloists – administrator, marketing & PR, social media management, grant-writing (2020-present)
  • Kupka’s Piano – pianist and co-artistic director (2012-2018)

Discography

  • ‘Transfiguration’ (2019) solo album
  • ‘Inventions’ (2019) solo album (6x world premiere recordings)
  • ‘I’ll Walk Beside You’ (2018 – ABC Classics) Teddy Tahu Rhodes and the Southern Cross Soloists
  • ‘braneworlds’ (2017) Kupka’s Piano (4x world premiere recordings)

Education / Qualifications:

  • Currently completing Doctor of Musical Arts (DMA) at the Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Griffith University, under the supervision of Dr. Stephen Emmerson (2015-present)
  • Fellowship Program at the Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM) (2016)
  • Professional Performance Program at the Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM) (2014-2015)
  • Bachelor of Music in Advanced Performance (First Class Honours) from the Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Griffith University (2010-2013)
  • Certificate in Music Studies from the Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Griffith University (2009)
  • Licentiate Diploma in Performance with the Australian Music Examinations Board (2009)
  • Licentiate Diploma with Distinction with Trinity College of Music, London (2008)

Collaborations / Significant Performances:

  • Passionate advocate for new music having given 89 World Premiere performances and 129 Australian Premiere performances (2008-present)
  • Commissioner of 35 new solo keyboard works by Australian composers (2016-present)
  • Commissioner of 23 new chamber works by Australian composers (2012-present)
  • Performances internationally in Germany, United Kingdom, South-East Asia, New Zealand, Ireland, America and Austria (2007-present)
  • National profile performing extensively throughout Australian major cities and regional areas (2007-present)
  • Multiple recital broadcasts on ABC Classic FM, national MBS networks, BBC Radio 3, Radio NZ and California Capital Public Radio (2007-present)
  • Concerto performances with the Queensland, West Australian, Tasmanian and Darwin Symphony Orchestras, Southern Cross Soloists, Orchestra Victoria, Queensland Pops Orchestra, Four Winds Festival Orchestra, Bangalow Festival Orchestra and the Queensland Conservatorium Chamber Orchestra (2008-present)
  • Ongoing duo-partnerships; Tabatha McFadyen, Lina Andonovska, Luke Carbon, Alexandra Flood, Jessica Aszodi, Laurence Matheson, Katina Olsen, Trio Argenti, Oliver Scott and Angus Wilson (2008-present) 
  • Notable chamber music partnerships; Andreas Ottensamer, eighth blackbird, ELISION, Camerata, ensemble interface, Sara Macliver, Natalie Clein, Greta Bradman, Li Wei Qin, Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Jack Liebeck, Kathryn Stott, Slava Grigoryan, Brett Dean, Ensemble Offspring, Miroslav Petkov, Wilma Smith, Orava Quartet, Lisa Moore, James Crabb, Brendan Joyce, Karin Schaupp, Andrew Goodwin, Amalia Hall, Ensemble Nikel, Speak Percussion, Kroumata Percussion, Arcadia Quintet, Michael Houston, Andrew Pelletier, Anne Horton, Richard Haynes, Carl Rosman (2011-present)
  • Cross art-form collaborations and/or productions with; Kaldor Public Arts Projects, Paul Kildea, Opera Queensland, Expressions Dance Company, Bethany Simons, Peter Bassett, Helen Morse, Damien Beaumont, Jason Klarwein, Matthew Connell, Helen Howard, Michael Futcher and Makeshift Dance Collective (2015-present)
  • Composers collaborations / commission projects with; Lachlan Skipworth, Cat Hope, Damien Ricketson, Melody Eotvos, William Barton, Kate Moore, James Ledger, Matthew Hindson, Elliott Gyger, Lyle Chan, Chris Dench, Gerard Brophy, Erik Griswold, Connor D’Netto, Yitzhak Yedid, Paul Dean, Samantha Wolf, Lisa Cheney, David T Little, David Chisholm, Jakob Bragg, Samuel Smith, Alex Pozniak, Austin Buckett, James Hullick, Michael Barknchev, Corrina Bonshek, Pedro Alvarez, John Rotar, Jodie Rottle, Heidi Chan, Jasmin Leung, Benjamin Marks, Peter de Jager, Liam Flenady, Elaine Seeto, Alexander Voltz, Gianni Bozzolla, Alan Lawrence, Leonardo Silva, Sylvain Marty, Steve Newcomb, Alastair Noble, Luke Paulding (2012-present) 
  • Appearances in/at; Brisbane Music Festival (2018 & 2019), Utzon Music Series (2014, 2016, 2017 & 2019), Melbourne Recital Centre (2014-2017 & 2019), Bangalow Music Festival (2014-2019), Ten Days on the Island (2019), Bendigo Festival of Exploratory Music (2015 & 2017), Port Fairy Spring Music Festival (2015, 2016 & 2019), Four Winds Festival (2016), Canberra International Music Festival (2015), Recitals Australia (2019), Music by the Sea Festival (2015 & 2016), Castlemaine Festival (2016), 3MBS Brahms & Mendelssohn Marathons (2015 & 2016), Australian Piano Duo Festival (2014, 2016 & 2018), Brisbane Baroque Festival (2015), Queensland Music Festival (2015, 2017 & 2019), QSOCurrent (2015 & 2016), 4MBS Festival of Classics (2014-2019), International Summer Courses for New Music – Darmstadt, Germany (2014 & 2016), Impuls Academy – Graz, Austria (2017) and many others. 

Significant Awards:

  • Griffith University Postgraduate Research Scholarship, Brisbane (2014-2017)
  • Funding for various projects from the Ian Potter Cultural Trust, Australia Council for the Arts, Arts Queensland and the Australian Cultural Fund (2014-present)
  • Freedman Classical Music Fellowship Finalist (2015, 2016, 2017)
  • Michael Kieran Harvey Scholarship, Australia (2016)
  • Joyce Campbell Lloyd Scholarship, Toowoomba (2014)
  • Theme & Variations Foundation Scholarship, Sydney (2014)
  • Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University Postgraduate Award (2014)
  • Winner, ANAM Concerto Competition, Hobart (2014)
  • Winner, Australian National Piano Award, Shepparton (2014)
  • ‘Kranichsteiner Musikpries’ at the 2014 International Summer Courses for New Music, Darmstadt, Germany (2014)
  • Winner, Kerikeri International Piano Competition, Bay of Islands, New Zealand (2014)
  • Second Prize, Mietta Song Competition, Melbourne (2014)
  • National finalist x3 in the Symphony Australia ABC Young Performer Awards, Melbourne/Perth/Brisbane (2013, 2011, 2008)
  • Griffith University Medal upon graduation from Bachelor of Music at the Queensland Conservatorium of Music (2013)
  • Award for Academic Excellence, Griffith University (2013, 2012, 2011 & 2010)
  • Prizewinner, Sydney International Piano Competition, Sydney (2012)
  • Third Prize, Lev Vlassenko Piano Competition, Brisbane (2011)
  • Winner, Allison/Henderson Sydney Eisteddfod Piano Scholarship, Sydney (2011)

Non-Performance Work Experience:

  • Southern Cross Soloists – administrator, marketing & PR, social media management, grant-writing (2020-present)
  • Masterclass with tertiary keyboard students and lecture on Australian piano music at the University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand (2019)
  • Performance-lecture ‘Inventions’ at the Australasian Piano Pedagogy Conference (2019) 
  • Co-Artistic Director of Kupka’s Piano – arts administration (2012-2018)
  • Private teaching practice (2010-present)
  • Panellist for ‘Instrumental Work of the Year’ for the APRA/AMCOS Art Music Awards (2017)
  • Educational concert at St Rita’s College, Brisbane (2017)
  • Tutoring of senior music students at Ipswich Girls Grammar School, Brisbane (2016)
  • Masterclass with tertiary keyboard students at the University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand (2016)
  • Masterclass with tertiary keyboard and composition students at the University of Western Australia, Perth (2016)
  • Lessons with young festival artists at the Bangalow Music Festival, NSW (2016)
  • Educational performances and presentations at the Southern Cross Soloists Spring Music School, Brisbane (2015)
  • Masterclass with senior secondary students at Scots College, Sydney (2014)
  • Pianist for various dance classes at 2Ballerinas (2011-2012)

 771 total views,  3 views today

Like this article? Please share:
NEED HELP?